Privacy Policy

Version: 3.0

Last Modified: July 10, 2020

Your privacy is important to us.

Meitu (China) Limited ("Meitu", "we", "us" or "our") is dedicated to protecting the privacy of our users ("users" or "you"). This Privacy Policy (the "Policy") is meant to explain our practices regarding how we collect, store, use, manage and protect your user information (including your personal information) as a controller and/or business under applicable data protection laws during your use of SelfieCity including all its features (the "Services").

Please note that the scope of this Policy is limited solely to your user information (including your personal information) collected or received by Meitu when you are using the Services. In this Policy, "personal information" refers to any information or combination of information that can be used to identify, contact or locate an individual to whom the collected information pertains. Such personal information may include your name, gender, phone number, email address, date of birth, images, geo-location, personal identity number, identifiable biological information, and financial information (such as credit card or bank account number, WeChat Pay or Alipay account information).

BY USING OUR SERVICES, YOU ARE AGREEING TO THIS POLICY AND THE COLLECTION, USE, PROCESSING, RETENTION, DISCLOSURE AND SHARING OF YOUR USER INFORMATION, INCLUDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION, IN THE MANNER PROVIDED IN THIS POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH ANY OF THE TERMS OF THIS POLICY OR ANY SUBSEQUENT CHANGES TO THIS POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE OUR SERVICES.

Please note that it is mandatory for you to provide certain categories of data (as specified at the time of collection). In the event that you do not provide any or sufficient data marked as mandatory, we may not be able to complete the registration process or provide you with our Services. Also, please note that, unless we define a term in this Policy, all capitalized terms used in this Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms of Service. So, please make sure that you have read and understand our Terms of Service.

If you have any questions regarding this Policy or any privacy-related matters, please contact our Data Protection Officer via email at compliance@meitu.com (please quote “SelfieCity” in your email title) or via registered mail at Unit 8106B, Level 81, International Commerce Centre, 1 Austin Road West, Kowloon, Hong Kong (attention: Legal Department, Meitu).

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

In order to provide and improve the Services, Meitu will collect and process your personal information and user information in accordance with this Policy. If you do not provide this information, we may be unable to provide you with our products or Services. You should ensure that all personal information and user information submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with all or some of the Services.

The Information You Provide to Us

When you use the Services, we might recommend you sign up for an Account to take full advantage of the Services and all their features. When you create an Account, we will collect certain information that can be used to identify you or provide the Services to you, such as your user name, gender, date of birth and mobile phone number and location (collectively, “Registration Data”).

Mobile Device Information

When you use our Services on your mobile device, we will collect information about your device, including its International Mobile Equipment Identity ("IMEI"), Identifier for Advertising ("IDFA") and Identifier for Vendor ("IDFV"), Integrated Circuit Card Identifier ("ICCID"), Media Access Control ("MAC") address, model and resolution, which will be used by us to calculate the number of devices that use our products and Services and analyze data on device models and graphics adaptation. We may send you push notifications on your mobile device from time to time. If you no longer wish to receive these types of communications, you may turn them off from your mobile device.

As stated below in the “Location Information” section, we may collect your location-based information from your mobile device if you choose to share it with us. If you subsequently wish to stop sharing Location Information, you may do so at any time by editing the relevant setting on your mobile device.

Network Information

When you use the Services, we will collect information about the network you use, including the name of the operator and the type of network, so as to understand the distribution of operators and networks used by our users. In addition, we will collect information such as the name of the WiFi network to which you connect, the location of the WiFi network, and the duration of your WiFi connection to understand the environment under which you prefer to use our Services. We may use such information to provide customized services, for example to provide you with location-based advertising through push-notification.

Location Information

We will collect your Location Information, including the country code, latitude and longitude, network location, IP address and the system country and system time zone recorded on your device. This information will help us understand user distribution and usage scenarios and allow us to provide users with the correct version of our apps, the reappearance of the geo-location or the publishing of the real-time geo-location where you take any photos or shoot any videos, send relevant advertisements to you, and improve the Services. Unless we obtain your consent, location data WILL NOT BE ACQUIRED or USED to identify you individually. Except as otherwise provided in this Policy, we will not share this Location Information with any third parties. If you no longer wish to allow us to collect or use such information, you may turn off your Internet access or GPS, or disable our access to information about your network, GPS and device. Please note that we may still continue to receive some Location Information, such as your Network Information, IP address and system time zone, as a result of you using the Services.

Log Information

When you use some of the Services, including generating and browsing certain content, we will automatically collect certain relevant log information stored in SelfieCity ("Log Information"). Log Information may include (i) details on when and how often you use the Services, (ii) device statistics, including critical operation paths, errors, crashes, language and time zone. This Log Information is used to improve the Services and is NOT USED to identify our users individually.

Image Information

By choosing to use the cloud editing feature of our service, you understand and agree that we must upload your photos to our server for processing before returning processed photos to you for the purposes of providing such service to you and continuous optimization and that we will also receive the EXIF data about your photos (EXIF data may contain GPS coordinates where photos were taken and processed, equipment type, ISO and information about the front and rear cameras and creation time, depending on the equipment manufacturer) for the purpose of further optimizing our Services, such as providing a better match of photo effects to your equipment.

Metadata

Metadata refers to technical data associated with user content. Put simply, metadata is data that describes data. For example, metadata can describe the analysis results of facial features, gender, age, race of the characters in photos and other elements contained in photos, which are generated and tagged by the computer algorithm and artificial intelligence. When you use the Services, we will use photo metadata to provide you with certain features including precise "Facial Recognition", "Key-Points Recognition", "Region Segmentation", "Content Tags" and other custom features based on a combination of these basic features. We may use your photo metadata to provide you with more suitable filters and better photo effect when our apps process your photos; we may also make use of the metadata to serve up a more contextually relevant products or services to you.

Face Recognition

In order to provide the Services, apart from utilizing metadata as mentioned above, we use face recognition technology to recognize faces in photos and camera experiences. We may detect and use facial marks to provide face recognition contents and facial manipulation features. Our Services may utilize calculation results of ARKit from Apple in relation to depth of facial mapping information, which may require to use your facial recognition features in order to ensure the face image processing effect and perform feature analysis using the algorithm. The information we collect cannot be used for identifying a specific person, and is used to provide the mentioned features only. When the content recommendation is finished or upon the closing of the application, the facial mapping information is discarded. These information is not shared with any third parties.

Forum

You should be aware that ANY CONTENT OR INFORMATION THAT YOU PROVIDE IN A FORUM WILL BE MADE PUBLIC and may be read, collected, copied, distributed and used by others who access the forums, and may result in unsolicited messages from third parties and further distribution of such content or information. The activities of the third parties who collect your information from such publicly accessible forums are beyond Meitu’s control. As such, you should not post sensitive personal information or any other information that you do not want to be made public. You can remove your personal information from these forums by yourself or by contacting us at compliance@meitu.com (please quote “SelfieCity” in your email title). In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information from the forums, in which case, we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why. However, please be aware that if a third party has collected or otherwise saved the information you have made public, Meitu will not be able to assist you in removing or deleting that information from wherever the third party has stored or posted it.

Cookies

When you are using the Services, Meitu or a third party designated by Meitu will use cookies, tags and scripts to collect information for the purposes of analyzing trends, managing the Services, tracking users activity on SelfieCity and collecting demographics on the user base. Information collected may include information about your Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), referring and exit pages, your operating system, dates and timestamps, and clickstream data.

Advertising

We and our third-party service providers may include advertisements within our Services, and may collect and use information about you such as your Advertising ID, geographic location and IP address for the purpose of delivering and tracking these advertisements. If your device does not have Advertising ID, we may use other persistent identifiers. We will use this information to help us better count and track advertisements based on language, geographic location and other details. If you wish to opt out of interest-based advertising, you may opt out as your device permits. For more information, please contact us at compliance@meitu.com (please quote “SelfieCity” in your email title). Please note you will continue to receive generic ads after you opt out of interest-based advertising.

Information Collected by Third Party Services

Our Services provided to you may contain our service provider’s Application Programming Interfaces (APIs) or Software Development Kits (SDKs), which may have tracking tools of such service providers. These third parties may use cookies, APIs and SDKs on our Services and collect and analyze user information. In addition, some third-party SDKs may allow advertisers to collect information in order to provide content that is more relevant to you. Third parties may access your information such as your device identifiers, region (defined as the location where a given language is used), location information and IP address under their respective privacy policies. If you want to know more about such third parties, you may send an email to compliance@meitu.com (please quote “SelfieCity” in your email title).

Information Collected as Part of User Experience Programs

We may launch a user experience program on our products to improve our products and services and improve user experience. You may choose to join and leave such user experience programs at any time. After you have agreed to join a user experience program and before you choose to leave the program, we will collect your information in accordance with the program. This information will be used by us to better understand and improve our technologies and Services and will not be used to identify you.

User Data Supplementation

We may receive information about you from other sources, including publicly available databases or third parties from whom we have purchased data, and combine this data with information we already have about you. This helps us to update, expand and analyze our records, identify new customers, and provide products, services, and advertising that may be of interest to you. If you provide us with personal information about others, or if others give us your information, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us. Examples of the types of personal information that may be obtained from public sources or purchased from third parties and combined with information we already have about you, may include: Purchased marketing data about our customers from third parties that is combined with information we already have about you, to create more tailored advertising and products.

If you provide us any personal information of any third party, you shall obtain the consent of such third party for the collection, use and disclosure thereof by Meitu in accordance with these purposes. You further represent and warrant that in relation to any such third party personal information that you provide, you have obtained such consent for such collection, use and disclosure by Meitu.

Other Information

We may also collect other information which is not related to your identity. For example, we may collect information on the type and version number of your operating system to better understand system upgrades, we may collect information on your system language for the purpose of language adaptation, and we may collect your App list to understand user preferences. If we choose to collect such information, we will do so for the purpose of improving our Services provided to you. In addition, our Services may utilize calculation results of ARKit from Apple in relation to depth of facial mapping information, in order to achieve better facial image processing effect.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

In addition to the uses listed above, we collect and use your user information and personal information for the following purposes:

INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

We may share your information with third parties who provide services on our behalf to help with our business activities. These services may include:

We will not share with or disclose to third parties (other than our service providers) your personal information in whole or in part except for the purposes of:

INFORMATION SECURITY

We will take reasonable measures to prevent the loss, improper use of, unauthorized access to or disclosure of information. For example, some of our Services will use encryption techniques (such as SSL) to protect your personal details. However, you understand and accept that (in the Internet industry) even though we will take all possible security measures, we cannot always guarantee that your information is 100% secure. You understand and accept that the system and communication network used by you to access our Services may fail due to factors beyond our control.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES AND SERVICES

The Services may contain links to other websites and services. In addition, other websites and services may reference or link to our Services. These other domains and websites are not controlled by us, and Meitu does not endorse or make any representations about third party websites or services. We encourage our users to read the privacy policies of each and every website and service with which they interact. Visiting these other websites or services is at your own risk.

INFORMATION SECURITY

We will take reasonable measures to prevent the loss, improper use of, unauthorized access to or disclosure of information. For example, some of our Services will use encryption techniques (such as SSL) to protect your personal information. However, you understand and accept that (in the Internet industry) even though we take reasonable security measures, we cannot always guarantee that your information is 100% secure. You understand and accept that we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide to us. We do not accept liability for unintentional disclosure. Further, you understand and accept that the system and communication network used by you to access our Services may fail due to factors beyond our control.

INFORMATION ACCESS AND CONTROL

We will take all reasonable and appropriate technical measures to ensure that you can access, update and correct your personal information or other personal information provided to us by you when using our Services. Before you access, update, correct or remove such personal information, we may verify your identity in order to protect the security of your account.

DATA RETENTION

Subject to applicable laws and regulations and the fulfillment of our business or legal purposes, we will retain your information (including your personal information) for such period as is required for us to continue to provide you with our Services.

PRIVACY RIGHTS

In accordance with applicable law, you may have the right to: (i) request confirmation of whether we are processing your personal information; (ii) obtain access to or a copy of your personal information; (iii) receive an electronic copy of personal information that you have provided to us, or ask us to send that information to another company (the “right of data portability”); (iv) object to or restrict our uses of your personal information; (v) seek correction or amendment of inaccurate, untrue, incomplete, or improperly processed personal information; (vi) withdraw your consent; and (vii) request erasure of personal information held about you by us, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law.

If you wish to exercise your rights, you may send an email to compliance@meitu.com (please quote “SelfieCity” in your email title) or mail your request to Unit 8106B, Level 81, International Commerce Centre, 1 Austin Road West, Kowloon, Hong Kong (attention: Legal Department, Meitu). We will process your request in line with applicable laws within a reasonable period of time after receiving your email or mail, and will cease collecting, using and disclosing your personal information thereafter, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law. To protect your privacy, we will take steps to verify your identity before fulfilling your request. Please note that if you withdraw your consent or delete your personal information, your use of some of our Services may be affected. California residents have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us for the exercise of their rights conferred by the California Consumer Privacy Act.

INFORMATION ABOUT CHILDREN

We will not knowingly collect or request personal information from children under 16 (or any other age stipulated by law applicable to your region). If you are under 16, please do not send your personal information to us, including your name, address, phone number or email address. If you believe we may have any information about children under 16, you may send an email to compliance@meitu.com (please quote “SelfieCity” in your email title) or send a registered mail to Unit 8106B, Level 81, International Commerce Centre, 1 Austin Road West, Kowloon, Hong Kong (attention: Legal Department, Meitu). If we learn that we have collected personal information from children under 16 (or any other age stipulated by law applicable to your region), we will promptly take steps to delete such information and terminate the associated account.

CROSS-BORDER DATA TRANSFERS

You understand and agree that all information collected via or by Meitu may be transferred, processed, and stored anywhere in the world, including but not limited to, Singapore, China, the United States, the European Union, in the cloud, on our servers, on the servers of our affiliates, or the servers of our service providers, in order to provide the Services.

Governing Law

This Policy is established, comes into force, and shall be enforced and interpreted under the law of the People's Republic of China (excluding the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region and the Macao Special Administrative Region). Any disputes arising hereunder shall also be resolved in accordance with the law of this jurisdiction. We do not represent or warrant that this Policy complies with the privacy law of any jurisdiction. Therefore, you should not interpret this Policy in accordance with such law.

IF YOU ARE A RESIDENT OF CALIFORNIA

The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) provides California residents with the right to know what categories of personal information we have collected about them:

Category of Personal Information Collected by us?
Identifiers Yes
Personal information categories listed in Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e) No
Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law No
Commercial information No
Biometric information No
Internet activity or electronic network activity information Yes
Geolocation data Yes
Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information No
Professional or employment-related information No
Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)) No
Inferences drawn from other personal information to create a profile No

The California Consumer Privacy Act also provides California residents with the right to opt out of the “sale” of their personal information. Under the CCPA, a “sale” is broadly defined as making available personal information to a third-party for valuable consideration. It does not necessarily mean money was exchanged for the transfer of personal information.

For purposes of the CCPA, a “sale” may include using targeted advertising services to deliver targeted advertising on the Services or other sites. Like most mobile applications, we use these services, which enable us to provide the Services and relevant offers to you. As a result, Meitu may “sell” the following categories of personal information: identifiers (e.g., advertising IDs); internet activity; geolocation data; and inferences drawn to create a profile.

California residents may opt-out of the “sale” of their personal information by turning off the switch next to “Do not sell my personal information”.

If you are a resident of California, every year we will provide you free of charge with an opportunity to obtain a list of third parties to which we have disclosed or with whom we have shared your personal information for their direct marketing purposes during the previous year. If you are a resident of California and wish to obtain this list, you may send an email with the subject "SelfieCity - The right to privacy of a California resident" to compliance@meitu.com or send a registered mail to Unit 8106B, Level 81, International Commerce Centre, 1 Austin Road West, Kowloon, Hong Kong (attention: Legal Department, Meitu).

GOVERNING LAW

This Policy is established, comes into force, and will be enforced and interpreted under the laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China, without regard to its conflict of law provisions. Any disputes arising hereunder will also be resolved in accordance with the Terms of Service. We do not represent or warrant that this Policy complies with the privacy law of any jurisdiction. Therefore, you should not interpret this Policy in accordance with such law.

AMENDMENTS TO THIS POLICY

You agree that we may update this Policy according to relevant laws and regulations or based on Meitu’s business decisions, and you agree to be bound by any such revisions hereto. We will post any significant changes to this Policy on SelfieCity or notify you by other means as required by law.

FOR USERS IN THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA

If you are in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we will not collect any of your information set forth above. However, we will process certain information related to your SIM card which enables us to verify whether you are in the EEA. We use this information to verify whether you are in the EEA and to prevent the processing operations outlined above. Where we are unable to collect such information we will ask you whether you are in the EEA. The legal basis for the processing of this SIM card data or your answer to the question about your whereabouts is the performance of a contract with you (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) of the Regulation (EU 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council (“GDPR”)). Without the provision of such data we may not be able to provide you with any Services. As we are located in the People’s Republic of China we are required to transfer this information to the People’s Republic of China. Please be aware that the European Commission has not issued an adequacy decision in relation to the People’s Republic of China.

We will retain this information for as long as needed to provide you with our Services.

Controller

The Controller for the purposes of Art. 4 no. 7 GDPR with respect to the processing outlined in this Policy is Meitu (China) Limited, Unit 8106B, Level 81, International Commerce Centre, 1 Austin Road West, Kowloon, Hong Kong. You may contact us via registered mail at the above address (attention: Legal Department, Meitu) or via e-mail at compliance@meitu.com. (please quote “SelfieCity” in your email title.)

Representative

Our representative in the European Union is Rivacy GmbH, you may contact our representative via e-mail at info@rivacy.eu or via registered mail at Rivacy GmbH, Hammerbrookstraße 90,20097 Hamburg.

Your rights as a Data Subject

As a data subject in the European Economic Area you have the following rights with regard to the processing of your personal data:

Right of access

As a data subject you have the right to obtain confirmation from us as to whether we are processing your personal data (Art. 15 para. 1 GDPR). If so, you also have the right to obtain access to the personal data and the information listed in Art. 15 para. 1 GDPR. This includes information regarding the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data that are being processed and the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed.

Right to rectification

As a data subject, you have the right to rectification set out in Art. 16 GDPR, i.e. to have your inaccurate data processed by us rectification and incomplete personal data completed.

Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”)

As a data subject, you have a right to obtain from us the erasure of your personal data and we are obliged to erase your personal data without undue delay when one of the reasons listed in Art. 17 para. 1 GDPR applies. This can be the case, for example, if personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed (Art. 17 para. 1lit. a) GDPR).

If we have made the personal data public and are obliged to erase it, we are also obliged, taking account of available technology and the cost of implementation, to take reasonable steps, including technical measures, to inform controllers which are processing the personal data that you have requested the erasure by such controllers of any links to, or copy or replication of those personal data (Art. 17 para. 2 GDPR).

The right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”) does not apply if the processing is necessary for one of the reasons listed in Art. 17 para. 3 GDPR. This can be the case, for example, if the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims (Art. 17 para. 3 lit. a) and e) GDPR).

Right to restriction of processing

As a data subject, you have a right to obtain from us the restriction of processing if one of the conditions provided in Art. 18 para. 1 GDPR applies. This can be the case, for example, if you contest the accuracy of the personal data. In such a case, the restriction of processing lasts for a period that enables us to verify the accuracy of the personal data (Art. 18 para. 1 lit. a) GDPR).

Restriction means that stored personal data are marked with the goal of restricting their future processing (Art. 4 para. 3 GDPR).

Right to data portability

As a data subject, you have a right to receive your personal data which you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance from us if the processing is based on consent pursuant to point Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) GDPR or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a) GDPR or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR and the processing is carried out by automated means (Art. 20 para. 1 GDPR).

In exercising your right to data portability, you also generally have the right to have your personal data transmitted directly from us to another controller if technically feasible (Art. 20 para. 2 GDPR).

Right to object

As a data subject, you have a right to object under the conditions provided in Art. 21 GDPR.

Right to object on grounds relating to the particular situation of the data subject

As a data subject, you have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of your personal data which is based on Art. 6 para. 1, lit. e) or f) GDPR including profiling based on those provisions.

To verify whether our processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1, lit. e) or f) GDPR, please refer to the section “Legal Basis of the Processing” of this Privacy Notice above.

In the event of an objection relating to your particular situation, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Right to object to direct marketing

Where your personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to processing of your personal data for such marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing.

If you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, we no longer process your personal data for these purposes.

Right to withdraw consent

Where our processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have the right, pursuant to Art. 7 para. 3 GDPR, to withdraw your consent at any time. The withdrawal of your consent does not affect the legitimacy of the processing that occurred based on your consent until the withdrawal.

To verify whether our processing is based on consent pursuant to point Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) GDPR or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a) GDPR or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR please refer to the section “Legal Basis of the Processing” of this Privacy Notice above.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

As a data subject, you have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority under the conditions provided in Art. 57 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR.

Exercise of your rights under GDPR

As a data subject, you may exercise any of the rights listed above in accordance with the instructions and limitations set forth in “Data Retention and Correction, Update and Deletion” above.

Additional Information on Your Rights as a Data Subject

For further information on your rights as a data subject please refer to Art. 12 to 21 GDPR, which can be accessed here: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679.

FOR USERS IN JAPAN

Right to data disclosure, correction, erasure or suspension of use

If you are in Japan, as a data subject, you have the right to request the disclosure, correction, erasure or suspension of use of your personal data, and we are obliged to meet your request without undue delay. You may send your request by email to compliance@meitu.com (please quote “SelfieCity” in your email title) or by mail to Unit 8106B, Level 81, International Commerce Centre, 1 Austin Road West, Kowloon, Hong Kong (Attention: Legal Department, Meitu).

潮自拍个人信息保护政策

最新修改日期: 2021 年 8 月 18 日

本隐私政策(“本政策”)旨在向您说明,在使用潮自拍APP(以下称“产品”或 “服务”)时,您应了解的内容:

我们非常重视对您的个人信息的保护,我们也致力于维持您对我们的信任,我们承诺将按业界普遍适用的安全标准,采取相应的安全保护措施来保护您的个人信息。但需要特别说明的是,本政策不适用于其他第三方向您提供的产品或服务。如果您使用第三方提供的产品或服务,请关注第三方产品或服务的用户协议及隐私政策。

在使用我们的产品和服务前,请您务必仔细阅读并充分了解本政策。

一、我们如何收集和使用您的个人信息

1、向您提供网络安全及运营安全保障

为保障您的帐号、网络、运营及系统安全,预防钓鱼网站欺诈及木马病毒,在您使用本产品的过程中,我们可能会收集您的设备信息,包括不可变更的设备唯一标识(如IMEI号、AndroidID、IDFA、GUID、OPENUDID、SIM卡IMSI信息)、硬件序列号、MAC地址。请您理解,当您将处于设备屏幕中的潮自拍APP切换至后台运行时,由于部分设备机型及系统原因,您此前使用潮自拍相关功能而产生的信息收集行为,可能无法立即停止,从而将导致短暂的后台信息收集行为。

2、向您提供其他相关产品功能和/或服务

您同意美图的《用户协议》和本《隐私政策》后,即可以使用美图的其他产品功能和/服务。为实现以下各项产品功能和/或服务,我们可能需要向您收集相对应的个人信息,若您拒绝提供,则无法使用本产品的其他功能及服务,但不影响您正常使用美图产品的基本功能及服务。

3、美图基于其它特别情况对您的个人信息的使用

二、我们如何使用Cookie

为保证网站正常运行,为帮助您获得更轻松的访问体验,并向您推荐您可能感兴趣的信息,我们会在您的计算机或移动设备上存储名为Cookie的小数据文件。Cookie通常包含标识符、站点名称以及一些号码及字符。借助于Cookie,网站能够存储您的偏好等数据,以此帮助您免去重复填写个人信息、输入历史搜索内容等繁琐;同时我们还可能利用上述技术为您推荐、展示、推送您感兴趣的内容。您可根据自己的偏好管理或删除Cookie,您也可以清除计算机上保存的所有 Cookie。有关详情,请参见AboutCookies.org。我们不会将 Cookie 用于本政策所述目的之外的任何用途。大部分网络浏览器都设有阻止Cookie的功能,您可以通过浏览器设置选项清除计算机上保存的所有Cookie,但如果您这么做,可能会导致您在每一次访问我们的网站时都需要亲自更改用户设置。

三、我们如何共享、转让、公开披露您的个人信息

1、共享

我们不会与任何公司、组织、个人分享您的个人信息,但以下情况除外:

2、转让

我们将不会将您的个人信息转让给任何公司、组织和个人,但以下情况除外:

3、公开披露

我们仅会在以下情况下,公开披露您的个人信息:

4、不经授权收集、共享、转让或公开披露个人信息的例外

根据相关法律法规的规定,在以下情形中,我们可以在不征得您的授权同意的情况下收集、共享、转让或公开披露您的个人信息。

四、我们如何保护您的个人信息

1、我们已使用符合业界标准的安全防护措施保护您提供的个人信息,防止数据遭到未经授权访问、公开披露、使用、修改、损坏或丢失。我们会采取一切合理可行的措施,保护您的个人信息。例如,在您的浏览器与 “服务”之间交换数据时受SSL加密保护;我们对产品提供的配套Web服务提供HTTPS 安全访问方式;我们会使用加密技术确保数据的保密性;我们会使用受信赖的保护机制防止数据遭到恶意攻击;我们会部署访问控制机制,确保只有授权人员才可访问个人信息;以及我们会举办安全和隐私保护培训课程,加强员工对于保护个人信息重要性的认识。

2、我们会采取一切合理可行的措施,确保未收集无关的个人信息。我们只会在达成本政策所述目的所需的期限内保留您的个人信息,除非需要延长保留期或受到法律的允许。

3、互联网并非绝对安全的环境,而且电子邮件、即时通讯、及与其他用户的交流方式并未加密,我们强烈建议您不要通过此类方式发送个人信息。

4、互联网环境并非百分之百安全,我们将尽力确保或担保您发送给我们的任何信息的安全性。

5、在不幸发生个人信息安全事件后,我们将按照法律法规的要求,及时向您告知:安全事件的基本情况和可能的影响、我们已采取或将要采取的处置措施、您可自主防范和降低风险的建议、对您的补救措施等。我们将及时将事件相关情况以邮件、信函、推送通知等方式告知您,难以逐一告知个人信息主体时,我们会采取合理、有效的方式发布公告。同时,我们还将按照监管部门要求,主动上报个人信息安全事件的处置情况。 

五、您的权利

按照中国相关的法律、法规、标准,以及其他国家、地区的通行做法,我们保障您对自己的个人信息行使以下权利:

1、访问、删除、更正您的个人信息

在以下情形中,您可以向我们提出删除个人信息的请求:

以上删除请求一旦被响应,我们还将同时尽可能通知从美图获得您个人信息的主体,要求其及时删除相应信息,除非法律法规另有规定,或者这些主体获得您的独立授权。当您从我们的服务中删除信息后,我们可能不会立即从备份系统中删除相应的信息,我们将会在备份更新时删除这些信息或者实现匿名化处理。

2、撤回您的授权

如果您希望撤销同意我们收集、使用和披露您的其他个人信息或者希望我们更正、更新或删除您的个人信息,可通过本政策中的联系方式与我们联系。我们将会在收到您的电子邮件或者挂号信后的合理时间内处理您的请求并停止收集、使用和披露您的个人信息。

但请您理解并同意,当您撤回某些授权时,将导致与之相关的产品功能不可用,我们无法继续为您提供撤回同意或授权所对应的特定功能和/或服务,并且您撤回授权的决定不会影响此前基于您的授权而开展的个人信息处理。

3、对于您的权利要求的响应

为保障安全,在您提出上述权利主张时,您可能需要提供书面请求,或以其他方式证明您的身份。我们将在验证您的身份后再处理您的请求。一般情况下,我们将在【15】天内做出答复。对于您合理的请求,我们原则上不收取费用,但对多次重复、超出合理限度的请求,我们将酌情收取一定费用。对于与您的身份不直接关联的信息、无端重复信息,或者需要过多技术手段(例如,需要开发新系统或从根本上改变现行惯例)、给他人合法权益带来风险或者不切实际的请求,我们可能会予以拒绝。

在以下情形中,按照法律法规要求,我们将无法响应您的请求:

六、我们如何处理儿童的个人信息

七、您的个人信息如何在全球范围内转移

我们会按照法律法规的规定,将中华人民共和国境内(以下简称“中国”)收集的用户个人信息存储于中国境内。

由于我们通过遍布全球的资源和服务器向用户提供产品或服务,这意味着,在获得您的授权同意后,您的个人信息可能会被转移到您使用产品或服务所在国家/地区的境外管辖区,或者受到来自这些管辖区的访问。

此类管辖区可能设有不同的数据保护法,甚至未设立相关法律。在此类情况下,我们会确保您的个人信息得到在中华人民共和国境内足够同等的保护。例如,我们会请求您对跨境转移个人信息的同意,或者在跨境数据转移之前实施数据去标识化等安全举措。

八、适用法律及管辖

本个人信息保护政策适用中华人民共和国大陆地区法律。本个人信息保护政策项下争议,由被告住所地法院管辖。

九、本政策如何更新

我们的隐私政策可能会根据业务的调整、法律法规或政策的变化而适时变更。未经您明确同意,我们不会削减您按照本隐私政策所应享有的权利。本政策更新后,我们会发出更新版本,并在更新后的条款生效前通过私信、通知、公告或其他适当的方式提醒您更新的内容,以便您及时了解本政策的最新版本。

若您不同意修改后的隐私政策,您有权并应立即停止使用我们的产品和/或服务。如果对本政策的更新存在疑义,请您及时通过本政策公示的联系方式与我方联系。

十、我们的联系方式

我公司为在中华人民共和国境内成立的【厦门美图网科技有限公司】。

如果您对本政策内容有任何疑问、意见、建议或进行申诉,您可通过以下方式联系我们:请发送电子邮件至legal@meitu.com,也可以挂号信方式寄送至:中华人民共和国厦门市思明区软件园二期望海路6号楼2单元1-3层(收件人:美图公司-法务部)。

十一、附录:权限申请及应用场景

此处仅为权限相关说明,我们将在您使用特定产品功能时,向您申请使用该功能所必须的权限,如您不同意开启该权限,请点击“不允许”,拒绝该权限的申请仅将影响您对特定产品功能的使用。我们在此向您列举产品将可能收集的权限类型及其使用目的。

APP权限 权限与获取信息描述 权限使用目的及业务场景
存储权限(写入) 写入外部存储 用于将用户拍摄完毕的图片、视频保存到本地等的文件保存功能。
地理位置权限(仅限于 iOS) 接收卫星的定位信息 获取精确位置地理位置的权限。用于用户带有地理位置的水印、素材的获取。
录音权限 录制声音 用于潮自拍的视频录制功能。
相机权限 允许使用相机 用于产品的拍照、视频录制的功能;
蓝牙服务 允许使用蓝牙服务 使用蓝牙权限。用于自拍杆功能
存储权限(读取) 读取外部存储 读取本地图片、视频等文件,用于帮助用户进行图片美化。

個人信息保護政策

上次修訂:2018年05月18日

我們非常重視您的隱私權!

美圖秀秀公司及其附屬控制方(「美圖」、「我們」或「我們的」)致力於保護使用者(「使用者」或「您」)的隱私權。本個人信息保護政策(「本政策」)旨在向您說明,在您使用我們的網站 www.meitu.com、www.meipai.com 和 www.beautyplus.com 等(合稱「我們的網站」),和蘋果與 Android 裝置等其他行動裝置上所提供的任何美圖行動應用程式產品(「我們的服務」)時,我們蒐集、儲存、使用、管理和保護您的使用者資訊(包括您的個人資訊)的方式。但擁有獨立個人信息保護政策的美圖應用程式產品除外。

請注意,本政策範圍僅限於您使用我們的網站和服務時,美圖蒐集或接收到的使用者資訊(包括您的個人資訊);本政策下的「個人資訊」指可用於識別、聯絡或定位與所蒐集資訊相關的任何獨立個人的資訊或資訊整合。所稱個人資訊包括您的姓名、性別、電話號碼、電子郵件地址、出生日期、地理位置、身分證號碼、可辨識生物資訊和財務資訊(如信用卡卡號或銀行帳號、微信支付或支付寶帳號資訊)。

使用我們的網站和服務表示您同意本政策,並同意我們根據本政策中規定的方式對您的使用者資訊(包括您的個人資訊)進行蒐集、使用、處理、保留、揭露和分享。如果您不同意本政策或其任何後續修訂版本的任何條款,請勿使用我們的網站或服務。

如您對本個人信息保護政策或任何隱私權相關問題有任何疑問,請透過 support@meitu.com 或者 legal@meitu.com 與我們聯絡,或者以掛號信方式寄至:中华人民共和国厦门市思明区软件园二期望海路6号楼2单元1-3层(中華人民共和國廈門市思明區軟體園二期望海路 6 號樓 2 單元 1-3 樓)(收件人:美圖秀秀公司法務部門)。

我們蒐集哪些資訊

為了提供並改善我們的網站和服務,美圖將在法律允許的範圍內,且僅在您瀏覽我們的網站或使用某些功能和服務時,根據本政策規定蒐集您的個人資訊和使用者資訊。如果您不提供這些資訊,我們可能無法為您提供產品或服務。

您提供予我們的資訊

在您使用我們的網站和服務時,我們可能會建議您註冊一個美圖帳號,方便您充分利用我們的網站、服務以及所有的功能。當您建立美圖帳號時,我們會蒐集可用於識別您身分的資訊或可用於為您提供服務的資訊,這些資訊包括您的帳號名稱、性別、出生日期、電話號碼和位置。

此外,為達成某些目的,您可能還需提供其他個人資訊給我們。例如,在您在申請開通美拍影片直播功能時,我們將根據法律規定要求您提供您的身分資訊(包括姓名、身分證號碼和手機號碼)以供實名驗證。

裝置資訊

當您在行動裝置上使用我們的服務時,我們將蒐集與您裝置相關的資訊,包括其國際行動電話裝置識別碼(「IMEI」)、廣告識別碼(「IDFA」)與供應商識別碼(「IDFV」)、積體電路卡識別碼(「ICCID」)和媒體存取控制(「MAC」)位址、裝置型號與裝置解析度,方便我們統計使用產品及服務的裝置數量,並進行裝置機型資料分析與圖形適配分析。

網路資訊

當您在連線狀態下使用我們的網站或服務時,我們將蒐集您所使用的電信業者名稱與網路類型等,與您所使用的網路相關的資訊,目的是為瞭解使用者使用的電信業者和網路的分佈情況。此外,我們還會蒐集連線 Wi-Fi 名稱與 Wi-Fi 連線時間以瞭解您更傾向選擇於何種環境使用我們的服務。

位置資訊

我們將蒐集您的位置資訊,包括您裝置上所記錄的國家代碼、經緯度資訊、網路位置、IP 位址和系統設定國家及時區資訊。這些資訊有助於我們瞭解使用者分布和使用者使用場景,使我們可以提供正確的應用程式版本,再現或即時發佈您拍照或拍攝影片時的地理位置,並提供更優質的服務。除本政策另有約定外,我們不會與任何第三方分享這些位置資訊。如果您不再希望我們蒐集或使用此等位置資訊,您可以停用您的網路連線或 GPS 功能,或者禁止我們取得您的網路、GPS、裝置資訊的權限。

記錄資訊

當您使用我們的某些服務,包括產生和瀏覽某些內容時,我們將自動蒐集美圖應用程式產品內儲存的某些相關記錄資訊(「記錄資訊」)。記錄資訊包括:(1)關於您的使用時間與使用頻率的詳細資料;(2)裝置統計資訊、關鍵操作路徑、錯誤記錄、當機紀錄、語言和時區等。這些記錄資訊能夠幫助我們更佳瞭解和改善我們的服務,並非用於識別任何特定的個人。我們使用手機分析軟體以便更有效地瞭解我們的服務在您手機上的執行情況。這些軟體可以記錄您使用應用程式的頻率、應用程式內發生的事件、累計使用量、效能資料、以及應用程式下載來源等資訊。我們不會將我們儲存在分析軟體內的資訊,連結至您在手機應用程式內提交的任何個人識別資訊。

圖片資訊

當您選擇使用服務中的雲端美化功能時,表示您理解並且同意,為達成為您提供該項服務並持續最佳化之目的,我們須將您的圖片上傳至我們的伺服器進行處理完畢後,再將處理後圖片返回給您;在此過程中,我們還將同步收到您的圖片的 EXIF 資訊(根據裝置廠商的不同,Exif 資訊可能包括圖片拍攝與處理地的 GPS 座標、裝置型號、感光度(ISO)以及前後置鏡頭與建立時間資訊等),以供進一步最佳化我們的服務,如:使圖片效果與您的裝置更加契合。

中繼資料

中繼資料是指與使用者內容相附屬的技術資料,簡而言之,它是說明資料的資料。例如,它可以說明圖片中人物的臉部特徵、性別、年齡、種族,和圖片中包含的其他元素之分析結果,透過電腦演算法和人工智慧產生和標記。當您在使用我們的服務時,我們將利用照片中繼資料為您提供更精準的「人臉辨識」,「關鍵點標記」,「區域分割」,「內容標籤」以及由這些基礎功能組合而成的其他自訂功能。當我們的應用程式處理您的照片時,我們可能會使用您照片的中繼資料,為您提供更適合的濾鏡和更好的照片效果。我們還會利用中繼資料為您提供更適合當時情況的產品或服務。正常情況下,這些中繼資料無法用於識別任何特定的個人,而是用於改進我們的服務

論壇貼文

部分我們的網站或應用程式提供公開的社群論壇。請瞭解,您在這些論壇上所提供和公開發佈的任何關於您自身的內容或資訊,均可讓任何瀏覽論壇的其他人閱讀、蒐集、使用。您可自行將個人資訊從這些社群論壇中刪除,或透過 support@meitu.com 或者 legal@meitu.com 要求我們刪除。有時,我們可能無法從社群論壇中刪除您的個人資訊,在這種情況下我們會將這一情況及其原因告知您。

Cookie

在您瀏覽我們的網站時,美圖或美圖委託之第三方會使用 cookie、標籤和指令碼等技術來蒐集記錄檔和本機快取資訊,用於分析趨勢、管理我們的網站、追蹤使用者在網站上的活動,並蒐集關於整個使用者群的人口統計資訊。記錄檔資訊可能包括您的網際網路協定 (IP) 位址、瀏覽器類型、網際網路服務供應商 (ISP)、引用/結束頁面、您的作業系統、日期與時間戳記及點選流量資料。

廣告資訊

我們可能會在我們的服務中投放廣告,並且可能會出於追蹤廣告之目的蒐集及使用您的相關資訊,例如您的裝置識別碼、MAC 位址、IMEI、地理位置及 IP 位址。這些資訊是將用於建立内部使用者编號,以幫助我們更有效計數和追蹤語言、地理位置和其他詳細資料的廣告。我們不會將這些資訊出售給第三方。

第三方服務蒐集的資訊

我們提供的服務可能包括屬於我司服務供應商的第三方追蹤工具。該等第三方可能會在我們提供的服務中使用 cookie、APIs(應用程式程式設計介面)及SDKs(軟體程式開發套件),並代表我們蒐集和分析使用者資訊。第三方可能會存取諸如您的裝置識別碼、MAC(媒體存取控制)地址、IMEI(行動裝置國際身份碼)、區域(使用指定語言的特定地點)、地理位置資訊及 IP 位址等資訊,旨在實現在其各自個人信息保護政策下提供服務。本個人信息保護政策不適用於第三方追蹤工具。我們沒有權限存取或控制這些第三方。若想瞭解更多相關的第三方資訊,請寄電子郵件至 support@meitu.com 或者 legal@meitu.com。

使用者體驗計畫中蒐集的資訊

我們可能會在產品中發佈使用者體驗計畫,旨在改善產品及服務並提升使用者體驗。您可選擇參與並且可隨時退出此等使用者體驗計畫。當您同意參與某一使用者體驗計畫後,直至您選擇退出該計畫之前,我們將根據該計畫蒐集您的資訊。這些資訊為了幫助我們更有效瞭解和改善技術和服務,並非用於識別任何特定的個人。

使用者資料補充

我們可能從其他來源(包括公共資料庫或我們購買資料的第三方)收到您的相關資訊,並將其與我們現有與您相關的資訊結合。我們透過這種方式,更新、擴展並分析我們的記錄、識別新客戶以及提供您可能感興趣的產品和服務。如果您向我們提供他人的個人資訊,或他人向我們提供您的資訊,我們將僅就您或他人將該等資訊提供給我們的特定原因而使用它們。我們可能從公共來源取得或向第三方購得,並與我們現有與您相關的資訊結合之資訊類型包括:

其他資訊

我們還可能會蒐集其他與您的身分無關的資訊。例如,蒐集作業系統類型與版本相關資訊,以便更有效瞭解系統升級情況,蒐集系統語言相關資訊以便用於語言搭配、蒐集應用程式清單以瞭解使用者的興趣偏好等。蒐集此類資訊之目的在於改善我們為您提供的服務。此外,我們的服務可能會利用蘋果的 ARKit 和 TrueDepth 應用程式介面中人臉映射深度相關資訊運算結果,以達到更好的人臉影像處理效果;在此期間,我們既不會將該等運算結果用於其他目的,也不會以記錄為目的,或以其他方式蒐集您的臉部映射深度為目的,擷取檔案中的任何資料或上傳資料到伺服器。

我們如何使用資訊

蒐集使用者資訊和個人資訊之目的,在於為您提供我們的產品和服務,並且保證我們遵循相關法律。除了使用根據「我們蒐集哪些資訊」章節規定所蒐集之使用者資訊和個人資訊外,我們還將您的使用者資訊與個人資訊用於下列目的:

資訊分享與披露

我們不會將任何個人資訊出售給第三方。我們可能會與代表我們提供服務、協助我們業務活動之第三方共用您的相關資訊。該等第三方公司僅有權在為我們提供以下服務時,因此目的之必要性而使用您的個人資訊:

此外,除非出於以下目的,我們無權與第三方共用及 / 或向第三方揭露您的全部或部分個人資訊

資訊安全保障

我們將採取合理措施預防資訊遺失、不當使用、未經授權存取或揭露。例如,在某些我們的服務中,我們將利用加密技術(例如 SSL)來保護您的個人資訊。但請您理解和接受(在網際網路行業)即便我們竭盡所能加強安全措施,也不可能永遠保證您的資訊百分之百安全。您需要瞭解和接受,您連線我們的服務所用的系統和通訊網路,有可能因我們可控制範圍外的因素而發生故障。

資訊存取與控制

我們將採取一切合理適當的技術手段來保證您可以存取、更新和更正您的個人資訊,或您在使用我們的服務時提供的其他個人資訊。在存取、更新、更正或刪除這些個人資訊時,我們可能會要求您進行身分驗證,以保障您的帳號安全。

資料保留、更正、更新與刪除

受限於適用法律規定的要求,我們將按照「我們如何使用資訊」章節的規定,或者在為您提供服務的時間範圍內保留您的資訊(包括您的個人資訊)。如果您希望撤銷同意我們蒐集、使用和揭露您的個人資訊,或者希望我們更正、更新或刪除您的個人資訊,請傳送電子郵件至 support@meitu.com 或者 legal@meitu.com,也可以掛號信方式寄至:香港柯士甸道西 1 號環球貿易廣場 81 樓 8106B 室(收件人:美圖秀秀公司法務部門)。我們將會在收到您的電子郵件或者掛號信後的合理時間內,處理您的要求並停止蒐集、使用和揭露您的個人資訊。請注意,在您撤銷同意或者刪除您的個人資訊後,您使用我們的某些服務可能會受到影響。

兒童資訊

我們不會意圖向 13 周歲(或者其他您所在地區適用法律規定的年齡)以下的人群蒐集或要求提供個人資訊。如果您小於 13 周歲,請勿向我們傳送您的個人資訊,包括您的名字、地址、電話號碼或者電子郵件地址。如果您認為我們可能有關於 13 周歲以下兒童的任何資訊時,請傳送電子郵件至 support@meitu.com 或者 legal@meitu.com,也可以掛號信方式寄至:香港柯士甸道西 1 號環球貿易廣場 81 樓 8106B 室(收件人:美圖秀秀公司法務部門)。

您同意進行跨境資料傳輸

請您理解並同意:(i)我們可將根據本政策蒐集的資訊(包括個人資訊)儲存於中國大陸或者其他國家的伺服器上,整個過程需要資訊的跨境傳輸;和(ii)我們可能將蒐集到的資訊傳送至我們的附屬或控股公司或者其他第三方。請注意,上述國家和地區可能沒有與您所在國家或地區一樣的資料保護水準,您同意我們將資訊傳送至中國大陸並且根據本政策使用和揭露您的資訊(包括個人資訊)。如果您不同意此等資訊的傳輸、使用和揭露或者您想進一步瞭解,請傳送電子郵件至 support@meitu.com 或者 legal@meitu.com,也可以掛號信方式寄至:香港九龍柯士甸道西 1 號環球貿易廣場 81 樓 8106B 室(收件人:美圖秀秀公司法務部門)。

適用法律

本政策應根據中華人民共和國法律(不包括香港特別行政區與澳門特別行政區法律)訂立、生效、履行並解釋。因本政策引起的任何爭議亦應根據該司法管轄區的法律解決。我們並未陳述或保證本政策符合任何司法管轄區的隱私權法律,因此,您不得按照該等法律來解釋本政策。

本政策更新

請您同意我們可根據相關法律規定,或者根據美圖商業決策更新本政策,且您同意受本政策任何修訂版本的約束。本政策的任何重大變更均會在我們的網站上公告,或者以其他方式通知您。

如果您是加利福尼亞州居民

若您是加利福尼亞州居民,而我們在過去一年中向第三方揭露或者共用了您的個人資訊,我們每年將為您提供一次免費取得第三方清單的機會。如果您是加利福尼亞州居民,並且希望取得該清單,請傳送主題為「加利福尼亞居民隱私權」的電子郵件至 support@meitu.com 或者 legal@meitu.com,您也可以掛號信方式寄至:中华人民共和国厦门市思明区软件园二期望海路6号楼2单元1-3层(中華人民共和國廈門市思明區軟體園二期望海路 6 號樓 2 單元 1-3 樓)(收件人:美圖秀秀公司法務部門)。